Vesper
Join
Live tasting roomSonoita, AZ

Dos Cabezas WineWorks

Watch Dos Cabezas WineWorks pour on camera, ask the questions you would ask at the bar, and buy the bottle direct while they are still talking about it.

High-desert Arizona wine from two estate vineyards at 4,300 and 4,800 feet, built on Spanish and Rhône varieties almost nobody else is growing here.

Shop the wines
  • Live from the cellar
    Not a recording. They are on camera, in the room where it was made.
  • Ask while they pour
    Chat runs during the tasting. Your question gets answered out loud.
  • Shipped by Dos Cabezas WineWorks
    You buy direct. The winery is the seller and ships it themselves.
Region
Sonoita, AZ
Established
1995
Wines
14
Varietals
Sparkling, Red Blend, White Blend
From
$14.50
The house

Dos Cabezas has been growing grapes and making wine in southern Arizona since the 1990s. The winery and its original 80 acres of vineyard at Kansas Settlement were pioneered by the late Al Buhl. Todd Bostock joined as winemaker in 2002, and by the end of 2006 the Bostock family had taken over operations and moved the winery to Sonoita, where it sits today.

Two estate vineyards supply the fruit. Cimarron Vineyard, in Cochise County at 4,300 feet, was established in 2005 and runs to 37 planted acres. Pronghorn Vineyard, in Sonoita at 4,800 feet, was established in 2004 across 15 acres.

Between them they carry an unusually wide planting for the United States: Albariño, Malvasia, Picpoul Blanc, Roussanne and Viognier among the whites, and Aglianico, Aleatico, Graciano, Monastrell, Montepulciano, Petit Verdot, Tempranillo and Vranec among the reds. The wines are field blends of what the desert gives, and they are named accordingly.

The cellar

Wines

What Vesper is

A tasting room Dos Cabezas WineWorks can open from the cellar.

Vesper is live video and a checkout in the same window. Independent wineries broadcast from where the wine is actually made, talk through what is in the glass, and sell it direct without you leaving the stream. Most bottles worth knowing about never reach a shelf near you. This is how you meet them, and the people who made them, anyway.

  1. 1
    Follow, and get the call

    Following Dos Cabezas WineWorks means a notification the moment they switch the camera on. Tastings are announced here, not buried in an email list.

  2. 2
    Watch and ask

    The winemaker pours what is in front of them and talks through it. Chat is open, so the thing you actually wanted to know gets answered on camera.

  3. 3
    Buy direct, mid-pour

    The wines being poured are purchasable on the spot. Dos Cabezas WineWorks is the seller of record and ships the order themselves. Vesper only earns a commission when a bottle sells.

Good to know

Frequently asked

What is Vesper?

Vesper is a live tasting room for independent wineries. Wineries broadcast live video from the cellar or the vineyard, talk through what they are pouring, take questions in chat, and sell those wines direct in the same window. Dos Cabezas WineWorks is the seller of record and ships orders itself. Vesper takes a commission only when a bottle sells.

Where is Dos Cabezas WineWorks located?

Dos Cabezas WineWorks is based in Sonoita, AZ.

What wines does Dos Cabezas WineWorks make?

Dos Cabezas WineWorks produces Sparkling, Red Blend, White Blend, Malvasia, Syrah, Rosé, with vintages spanning 2018–2025.

Can I buy Dos Cabezas WineWorks wine online?

Yes. You can buy Dos Cabezas WineWorks's wines directly on Vesper, ranging from $14.50 to $60.00. The winery ships your order directly.

Does Dos Cabezas WineWorks host live tastings?

Dos Cabezas WineWorks can host live tastings on Vesper where you watch the winemaker pour and buy featured wines as they're presented.

Do I need a ticket or a reservation to join a tasting?

No. Live tastings on Vesper are free to watch and open to anyone. Follow Dos Cabezas WineWorks and you are notified when they go on camera. You only pay if you decide to buy a wine.

Who ships my order, and who am I buying from?

Dos Cabezas WineWorks. On Vesper the winery is the merchant of record: it sets the price, takes the order, and ships the wine directly to you. Vesper handles the video, the checkout, and the payment, and earns a commission on the sale.

Be in the room when Dos Cabezas WineWorks pours

Following puts you on the list for their next live tasting. Watch from wherever you are, ask the winemaker anything while the bottle is open, and buy direct from the winery in the same window.